Peace Studies

Getting Started - Books

OneSearch

OneSearch is a brand new service as of August 2012.

  • It allows you to search simultaneously for books documents, videos, etc. AND articles in journals, magazines, periodicals and newspapers.
  • It includes records from Notre Dame's Hesburgh Libraries and the Kresge Law Library -- and from the Bethel, Holy Cross and St.Mary's College libraries.
    • It does not yet contain all of our periodial (journals, magazines and newspapers) subcriptions.
      • If you don't find books that you need, try searching in the ND Catalog or Catalog Classic.  (See below for details.)
      • If you don't find periodical aricles that youi need, try searching in appropriate databases.  (See the "Articles" tab.)
        • For some topics this may not be necessary.
        • For other topics it may be essential!!!

Catalogs (Books, Docs, Videos, Journals, etc.)

Catalogs generally list complete items such as books, documents, journals and videos.  Until recently they did not tend to list detailed contents such as the articles in journals and magazine or the individual essays or chapters in books.  For articles use other databases.  See other tabs for more details.  This is changing as more an more books are being published electronically.

Finding Books, etc. at Notre Dame

Books, etc. owned by Notre and area libraries will be found in these online catalogs.

  • Catalog Plus:
    • Allows searching for Hesburgh and Law Library holdings simultaneously.
    • Allows searching of selected area libraries simultaneously.
    • Provides faceted searching (think Amazon, Barnes and Noble, or Wal-mart)
    • Is quick and easy.
    • Does not yet provide as complex searching options as ND Catalog Classic.
  • ND Catalog Classic:
    • Allows searching of Hesburgh Libraries holdings only.
    • Provides links to the Law Library catalog and other selected area libraries
    • In addition to simple searching, provides complex options.

The Center for Research Libraries is a library cooperative located in Chicago.  Notre Dame has been a member for many decades.  Its resouces are available to all members of the Notre Dame community but is most often used by faculty and graduate students due to the nature of its holdings.

  • Center for Research Libraries (CRL)
    • Contains large special collections of interest to Peace Studies including
      • area studies
      • foreign dissertations
      • non-U.S. newspapers
    • Loans its materials (including microfilm) quickly and for extended periods.

Finding Books, etc. Anywhere

No library could possibly buy every resource of potential interest to people in international peace and confict studies.  Notre Dames certainly attempts to make available materials relevant to the ongoing interests of Notre Dame faculty and students.  To identify items that we don't own, we provide serveral additional databases.  For example:

  • WorldCat 
    • Contains records for items held by almost all libraries in the U.S. and Canada.
    • Contains records for items in many research libraries worldwide.
    • Has FindText links for Interlibrary Loan requests for items not owned by ND.
    • Note:  Give yourself a couple of weeks for delivery, i.e. plan ahead.
  • Google Book Search 
    • Is a growing catalog of book.
    • Provides full text for books in the public domain (out of copyright).
    • Provides links to sources for books still in copyright.

While WorldCat and Google Books show promise of becoming truly world wide catalogs of books, they have not yet reached that goal. To expand your retrieval try using major library catalogs in appropriate countries. While there is no universal listing, these two websites are excellent.

Search Techniques

Most people are familiar with keyword searching (think Google). However, most library catalogs and commercial, subscription databases also provide a subject headings search option. This approach can be extremely helpful in many cases. Give it a try.

While the following search functions are almost universally available, their specific form will vary from database to database. The examples listed here are the most common forms. If one or more do not work in a given database, look for a Help, Information, Tips, etc. tab or label somewhere on the home page. There are often found in the upper left or right of the screen and sometimes indicated by a ? or I symbol.

  • * -- asterisk -- truncation
  • ( ) -- parentheses -- nesting or grouping of similar terms
  • " " -- quotation marks -- phrases
  • and, or, not -- logical or boolean operators

    (Note: Google requires "OR" to be capitalized.)

In addition to phrase searching with quotation marks, many database offer proximity searching and other special features. This allows you to specify number of words that may appear between two search terms and their order. This feature can be especially helpful if you are searching in the full text of articles. For instance EBSCO databases use the following proximity operators.

  • n# -- where # = the number of words between 2 terms in any order.
  • w# -- where # = the number of words between 2 terms in the order typed.

A Peace Studies Canon

This is a work in progress.  While in no way authorized by the Kroc Institute it has been shared with attendees at its last two Summer Institutes for Peacebuilding.  An earlier version is appearing sequentially in the Peace Chronicle: the Newsletter of the Peace and Justice Studies Association during 2011. 

A Second Shot at a Peace Studies Canon