Calculators, Converters and Currency
- CalculateMe
Conversions and calculations for temperature, weight, exchange rates, etc. - ConvertIt.com
Converts measurements, currency, time, etc. - FX History: Historical Currency Exchange Rate
World wide historical currency exchange rates for over 35 years. - Homefair.com
Compare salaries, cost of living, etc. for U. S. cities. - KnowledgeDoor
Unit and base conversion as well as an extensive library of units and constants - Temperature Conversion
Converts Celsius to Fahrenheit and the reverse - Universal Currency Converter
Up to date currency conversion for most countries.
Directories
- Alumni directory / University of Notre Dame
Coverage: 2001Official directory of Notre Dame graduates. - Business and company resource center
Coverage: 1980- A wide variety of global business information, including company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, and more. - Conduit 11850: Telephone Directory Inquiries
Online search facility for telephone numbers in Ireland. - Directory of American firms operating in foreign countries
Directory information on American companies with substantial investment in overseas operations. - Directory of Foreign firms operating in the United States
Directory information on foreign companies with substantial investment in American operations. - Dun & Bradstreet's Million dollar database
Provides information on U.S. public and private businesses (and their executives) with sales of at least one million dollars or 20+. - Peterson's Grad Channel
Graduate schools and programs by name, location, or program. - Scholarly Societies Project
World-wide scholarly societies by name or abbreviation. - Serials directory.
Popular serial publications. - Switchboard
Search for individual and business phone numbers. Includes a reverse function. - U.S. Postal Service Zip Codes
- White Pages
Search for persons or businesses - Eircom Phonebook
Telephone directory for Republic of Ireland.
Maps and GIS
-
- National Atlas of the United States


-
A-Z Maps Online contains 4,000+ maps of continents, countries, and states as well as political, population, climate, and other thematic maps
- Digital Sanborn Maps 1867-1970 includes more than 660,000 large-scale maps of more than 12,000 American towns and cities.
- Google Earth


Free high resolution mapping software with satellite imagery. Download required - Barrington atlas of the Greek and Roman world map-by-map directory



Provides information about every place or feature in the Barrington Atlas, including references to ancient testimony or modern studies. ... [more] - GIS Atlas for Indiana


Online atlas providing information on demographics, hydrology, elevation, geology, mining and much more for the state of Indiana. - Map collections, 1500-2004


Library of Congress map collections. Part of the American Memory project. - Maps at Hesburgh Libraries provides information on maps at Hesburgh libraries and web resources for maps.
- University of Colorado Boulder Map Library links to online resources
- National Atlas of the United States
Tax Information
Federal Tax Forms and Publications
- Online Forms: Select and download multiple Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Forms and Publications.
- Paper Forms: IRS Paper forms and publications are no longer available in the Hesburgh Libraries. All tax forms are available from the IRS office in South Bend, Indiana located at 100 E. Wayne Street. This office is open Monday-Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. They can be contacted by phone at (574) 236-8149.
- Forms by Phone: Forms and publications are also available by phone: 1-800-TAX-FORM.
- IRS e-file (electronic filing): The IRS e-file program offers quick, easy, and accurate alternatives to paper returns.
Indiana Tax Forms and Publications
- Online Forms: Select and download Indiana Department of Revenue muliple forms and publications.
- Paper Forms: Paper forms are no longer available at the Hesburgh Libraries.
- Email: Forms and publications can by requested by sending an email to the Indiana Department of Revenue at pfrequest@dor.state.in.us.
- Fax: The Tax Fax system allows taxpayers and preparers to dial a fax machine and request a publication or form by number. The Tax Fax number is 1-317-233-2329.
- INfreefile (electronic filing): Link to Indiana filing and payment methods.
Other State Tax Forms and Publications
- All state tax forms: http://www.taxadmin.org/fta/link/forms.html
Tax Assistance Programs
- The Vivian Harrington Gray Notre Dame-Saint Mary's Tax Assistance Program provides free preparation services for individuals who meet income limits. The current tax year income limit is gross or total earnings of $40,000
- Service for U.S. citizens, greencard holders
- Service for international visitors
- Federal tax questions by phone: 1-800-829-1040.
Photographs and Images
- ARTstor
Searchable database of more than 1,000,000 images applicable to different times, cultures, and disciplines. - Corbis
Photographs for personal and professional use. - FreeFoto.com
One of the largest collections of free photographs for non-commercial use on the Internet. - Getty Images
Collections of photography and cinematography from around the world. - Google Image Search
- NYPL Digital Gallery
Images digitized from primary sources and printed rarities in the collections of The New York Public Library. - Science Photo Library
. - Washington Post Photos
Requires free registration. - Wikimedia Commons: Images
Media repository that is created and maintained by volunteers.
How do I find?
Last Update: 14 Jan 11:40

|
